Get Adobe Flash player

Terms of Use


Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Infoset. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by Infoset employees and applications throughout your direct or indirect business connection you have with Infoset and after the end of it. It notifies you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website and applications.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • How you can correct inaccuracies of the provided information.

INFOSET is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust INFOSET to act in a responsible manner. INFOSET has enacted internal procedures to repeatedly review and monitor the use of this information to ensure it is used responsibly and complies with internationally recognized standards of privacy protection. Internationally recognized standards require that the processing of personal data, both automated and manual, meet the following data protection principles:

  • Data has fair and lawful processing
  • Data is obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and is not processed in any incompatible manner
  • Data use is adequate and relevant but not excessive
  • Data is kept current (where necessary) and accurate
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data processing is in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Data is protected by appropriate security measures
  • Data is not transferred to third parties unless adequate level of data protection exists

Purposes of Data Processing

INFOSET processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we inform you about when we request information from you. Examples of different purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • Investigator data processed to allow INFOSET to identify and contact individual investigators to ascertain their interest in participating in clinical trials in accordance with their experience and specialty. Investigators selected to conduct clinical trials may also be required to provide additional information to allow for appropriate reimbursement for their participation.
  • Individual subject data processed for participation in certain clinical trials, and in some instances, in order to assist in patient recruitment.
  • Applicant and employee data processed to enable accurate records to be maintained on all applicants and employees documenting information for government reporting requirements, performance, payroll and other items.

Prior to processing personal data, INFOSET will provide notice to data subjects. Dependent on the type of data processing, notice may be given in person, by e-mail, post, telephone or by posting on our website.

Data Collection

INFOSET may collect information on its Web pages and applications for reasons such as processing newsletter requests and job applications, and providing investor information. Categories of collected information (if provided by you) include contact information, company information and job search/application information. For example, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, company name, position, resume, desired compensation and/or “cookie” information may be collected to process your request.

Every effort is made to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date and all communications with individuals provide easy means of validating, correcting errors and updating information.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out at any time and request to delete permanently any or all of your information provided. You can do this by contacting us via the email address or phone number given below. More specifically you can:
  • Review what data we maintain about you, if any.
  • Request modification or deletion on any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
  • You have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you feel that Infoset has not responded to your requests to solve a problem.
  • Retract GDPR Agreement by visiting gdpr.infoset.co

Data Security

INFOSET maintains a high level of security, particularly in relation to data. Computer equipment, networks, programs, data and documentation is maintained to a high standard, and access to data and equipment is at all times restricted to appropriate staff.

The handling of medical information obtained in clinical research is governed by national and international data protection regulations and medical confidentiality. Any medical information collected will be maintained under these regulations.

Release, Sharing or Transference of Data

The information you provide to us will be available to INFOSET Europe Ltd ad its subsidiaries. Access to data and equipment is at all times restricted to appropriate staff. INFOSET will not trade, sell, release, share or transfer your personal information for use by any business outside the INFOSET organization without your consent, or in a form other than what was disclosed to you at the time the information was collected, unless permitted or required by law.

Under some circumstances INFOSET may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information as required by law to the appropriate government authorities. In this circumstance the data subject and legal owner of data (i.e. the sponsor of a clinical trial) will be notified in advance.

Employees, subcontractors and external partners of INFOSET  are required to sign confidentiality agreements or provide assurance agreeing to handle all confidential information containing personal data in accordance with applicable law, including but not limited to, the European Data Protection Directive [EC/95/46].

INFOSET maintains information databases in different datacenters that host the cloud infastructure of the company in Europe. INFOSET may transfer your data to one of its databases outside your country of domicile. If the level of privacy protection in a country does not comply with recognized international standards, INFOSET will ensure that data transfers to INFOSET databases in that country are adequately protected.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Some of our Web pages may contain links to websites outside of the INFOSET Europe Ltd. organization. Linked websites are not under the control of or endorsed by INFOSET. This policy does not apply to linked websites outside the INFOSET organization. It is recommended that you review the privacy policy of each individually linked website that you choose to visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the hard drive of your computer. INFOSET enables temporary cookies (a.k.a. session-only cookies) to allow site visitors to easily move from one interactive feature to another, offering visitors a better experience while navigating the INFOSET web site. However, use of a cookie does not link to or reveal personally identifiable information while on our site, unless you explicitly provide that information to us. Furthermore, the cookie will automatically expire after a short period of time and will automatically be removed completely when the Web browser is closed.

We do not track or target your interests or preferences through cookies  on our site and any cookie information is not be sold or disclosed to other organizations.

We receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our website. An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. We do use them to personally identify you only if you are a registered member/users of any of our internet applications and we do not disclose them to others.

Children's Online Privacy Protection

INFOSET does not collect or maintain information from our website from individuals we actually know are under the age of 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13 years.

Training

INFOSET has provided its employees with appropriate training to ensure that all those who process personal data are fully aware of their individual responsibilities and of management's objectives with respect to data protection.

Inquiries, Complaints and Subject Access Requests

Executive Director
Infoset Europe Ltd.
152 – 160 Kemp House
City Road
London EC1V 2NX
Company No: 9604656
T: +44 (0) 20 3290 4550
E: privacy at infoset.co

You may also submit an electronic request for action or response on behalf of INFOSET. Using reasonable efforts, INFOSET will promptly respond to any communications regarding our use of personal information. For unresolved disputes between INFOSET and complainants, INFOSET has agreed to co-operate with the European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) dispute resolution procedures. In addition, specific INFOSET Internet (external) and intranet (internal) Web pages enable you to access and update your profile or other personal information online or provide further instruction on how individuals may obtain copies and update their data, for example Investigators entering and maintaining profiles via the INFOSET website.

Privacy Policy Changes

INFOSET reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy. For instance, this privacy policy may need to change as new legislation is introduced or as it is amended. Changes to INFOSET's privacy policy will be posted on this website. We recommend that you review this policy from time to time.

Copyright © 2010-2018 INFOSET ΕΠΕ